CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C80087

Mr. Joe Gerrald
Camo-Camouleaf, Inc.
P.O. Box 457
Pineville, NC 28134-0457

RE: The tariff classification of the "Big Game Seducer" from China.

Dear Mr. Gerrald:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Big Game Seducer is a plastic lure dispenser used in hunting. The dispenser is designed to be filled with a lure, such as deer urine, which is dispensed through the use of a retractable three foot wick.

The applicable subheading for the Big Game Dispenser will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division